November 30th, 2011

Com­Score: Android dom­in­ates as US smart­phone own­er­ship hits 90M


smartphone lineup 0911 150x101 ComScore: Android dominates as US smartphone ownership hits 90MSmart­phone own­er­ship in the US increased by 10% over the pre­vi­ous three months to reach 90 mil­lion in Octo­ber 2011, accord­ing to digital research firm com­Score. A total of 234 mil­lion Amer­ic­ans, above the age 13, now use mobile devices of one sort or another.

Com­Score sur­veyed more than 30,000 US mobile sub­scribers as part of its study.

nthly comscore smartphone marketshare oct 11 1 ComScore: Android dominates as US smartphone ownership hits 90M
Click here to see the changes in smart­phone OS mar­ket shares dur­ing the past two years.

Google’s Android con­tin­ues to extend its lead in the US mobile mar­ket and now drives 46.3% of all smart­phones, up 4.4% since July 2011. Apple’s iOS was the only other mobile plat­form to grow, increas­ing 1.0% over July to 28.1% of the US smart­phone market.

RIM’s Black­Berry con­tin­ued its fall, slid­ing another 4.5% between July and Octo­ber to 17.2% of the US mar­ket. Microsoft’s Win­dows Phone plat­form fell from 5.7% in July to 5.6% in Octo­ber, and Sym­bian slipped from 1.9% to 1.6%.

Com­Score also reports that 71.8% of all US mobile sub­scribers sent text mes­sages in Octo­ber, up from 70.0% in July; 43.8% of sub­scribers used down­loaded apps — up from 40.6%; 29.2% played mobile games — up from 27.8%; and 32.3% accessed social net­work­ing sites or blogs — up from 30.1%.

The study also found Sam­sung to be the top hand­set man­u­fac­turer over­all with 25.5% mar­ket share, fol­lowed by LG with 20.6% share and Motorola with 13.6% share. Apple strengthened its 4th place pos­i­tion with 10.8% share of mobile sub­scribers — up 1.3%, with RIM at 5th with 6.6%.

Top Mobile OEMs3 Month Avg. End­ing Oct. 2011 vs. 3 Month Avg. End­ing Jul. 2011Total U.S. Mobile Sub­scribers (Smart­phone & Non-​Smartphone) Ages 13+Source: com­Score MobiLens
Share (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Jul-​11Oct-​11Point Change
Total Mobile Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/​A
Sam­sung25.5%25.5%0.0
LG20.9%20.6%0.3
Motorola14.1%13.6%0.5
Apple9.5%10.8%1.3
RIM7.6%6.6%1.0

Smart­phone Plat­form Mar­ket Share

90 mil­lion people in the U.S. owned smart­phones dur­ing the three months end­ing in Octo­ber, up 10 per­cent from the pre­ced­ing three month period. Google Android ranked as the top smart­phone plat­form with 46.3% mar­ket share, up 4.4 points from the prior three-​month period. Apple main­tained its #2 pos­i­tion, grow­ing 1.0 per­cent­age point to 28.1 per­cent of the smart­phone mar­ket. RIM ranked third with 17.2 per­cent share, fol­lowed by Microsoft (5.4 per­cent) and Sym­bian (1.6 percent).

Top Smart­phone Plat­forms3 Month Avg. End­ing Oct. 2011 vs. 3 Month Avg. End­ing Jul. 2011Total U.S. Smart­phone Sub­scribers Ages 13+Source: com­Score MobiLens
Share (%) of Smart­phone Subscribers
Jul-​11Oct-​11Point Change
Total Smart­phone Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/​A
Google41.9%46.3%4.4
Apple27.1%28.1%1.0
RIM21.7%17.2%4.5
Microsoft5.7%5.4%0.3
Sym­bian1.9%1.6%0.3

Mobile Con­tent Usage3 Month Avg. End­ing Oct. 2011 vs. 3 Month Avg. End­ing Jul. 2011Total U.S. Mobile Sub­scribers (Smart­phone & Non-​Smartphone) Ages 13+Source: com­Score MobiLens
Share (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Jul-​11Oct-​11Point Change
Total Mobile Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/​A
Sent text mes­sage to another phone70.0%71.8%1.8
Used browser41.1%44.0%2.9
Used down­loaded apps40.6%43.8%3.2
Accessed social net­work­ing site or blog30.1%32.3%2.2
Played Games27.8%29.2%1.4
Listened to music on mobile phone20.3%21.2%0.9

About Mobi­Lens

Mobi­Lens data is derived from an intel­li­gent online sur­vey of a nation­ally rep­res­ent­at­ive sample of mobile sub­scribers age 13 and above. Data on mobile phone usage refers to a respondent’s primary mobile phone and does not include data related to a respondent’s sec­ond­ary device.

6 comments to Com­Score: Android dom­in­ates as US smart­phone own­er­ship hits 90M


  • … [Track­back]…

    […] Inform­a­tions on that Topic: rosen​berg​.co​.uk/​2011​/​11​/​c​o​m​s​c​o​r​e​-​a​n​d​r​o​i​d​-​d​o​m​i​n​a​t​e​s​-​a​s​-​u​s​-​s​m​a​r​t​p​h​o​n​e​-​o​w​n​e​r​s​h​i​p​-​h​i​t​s​-​90m/ […]…


  • … [Track­back]…

    […] There you will find 76644 more Infos: rosen​berg​.co​.uk/​2011​/​11​/​c​o​m​s​c​o​r​e​-​a​n​d​r​o​i​d​-​d​o​m​i​n​a​t​e​s​-​a​s​-​u​s​-​s​m​a​r​t​p​h​o​n​e​-​o​w​n​e​r​s​h​i​p​-​h​i​t​s​-​90m/ […]…


  • … [Track­back]…

    […] Read More here: rosen​berg​.co​.uk/​2011​/​11​/​c​o​m​s​c​o​r​e​-​a​n​d​r​o​i​d​-​d​o​m​i​n​a​t​e​s​-​a​s​-​u​s​-​s​m​a​r​t​p​h​o​n​e​-​o​w​n​e​r​s​h​i​p​-​h​i​t​s​-​90m/ […]…


  • Com­Score: Android dom­in­ates as US smart­phone own­er­ship 90M | Rosenberg…

    […]You really make it seem so easy together with your present­a­tion how­ever I find this topic to be really some­thing which I feel I might never understand.[…]…


  • …Track­back: More Inform­a­tions on that topic…

    […]Keep up the great work![…]…


  • … [Track­back]…

    […] Read More here: rosen​berg​.co​.uk/​2011​/​11​/​c​o​m​s​c​o​r​e​-​a​n​d​r​o​i​d​-​d​o​m​i​n​a​t​e​s​-​a​s​-​u​s​-​s​m​a​r​t​p​h​o​n​e​-​o​w​n​e​r​s​h​i​p​-​h​i​t​s​-​90m/ […]…

Leave a Reply