November 30th, 2011

ComScore: Android dominates as US smartphone ownership hits 90M

Smartphones October 2011Smartphone ownership in the US increased by 10% over the previous three months to reach 90 million in October 2011, according to digital research firm comScore. A total of 234 million Americans, above the age 13, now use mobile devices of one sort or another.

ComScore surveyed more than 30,000 US mobile subscribers as part of its study.

Click here to see the changes in smartphone OS market shares during the past two years.

Google’s Android continues to extend its lead in the US mobile market and now drives 46.3% of all smartphones, up 4.4% since July 2011. Apple’s iOS was the only other mobile platform to grow, increasing 1.0% over July to 28.1% of the US smartphone market.

RIM’s BlackBerry continued its fall, sliding another 4.5% between July and October to 17.2% of the US market. Microsoft’s Windows Phone platform fell from 5.7% in July to 5.6% in October, and Symbian slipped from 1.9% to 1.6%.

ComScore also reports that 71.8% of all US mobile subscribers sent text messages in October, up from 70.0% in July; 43.8% of subscribers used downloaded apps – up from 40.6%; 29.2% played mobile games – up from 27.8%; and 32.3% accessed social networking sites or blogs – up from 30.1%.

The study also found Samsung to be the top handset manufacturer overall with 25.5% market share, followed by LG with 20.6% share and Motorola with 13.6% share. Apple strengthened its 4th place position with 10.8% share of mobile subscribers – up 1.3%, with RIM at 5th with 6.6%.

 

Top Mobile OEMs3 Month Avg. Ending Oct. 2011 vs. 3 Month Avg. Ending Jul. 2011Total U.S. Mobile Subscribers (Smartphone & Non-Smartphone) Ages 13+Source: comScore MobiLens
Share (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Jul-11Oct-11Point Change
Total Mobile Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/A
Samsung25.5%25.5%0.0
LG20.9%20.6%-0.3
Motorola14.1%13.6%-0.5
Apple9.5%10.8%1.3
RIM7.6%6.6%-1.0

 

Smartphone Platform Market Share

90 million people in the U.S. owned smartphones during the three months ending in October, up 10 percent from the preceding three month period. Google Android ranked as the top smartphone platform with 46.3% market share, up 4.4 points from the prior three-month period. Apple maintained its #2 position, growing 1.0 percentage point to 28.1 percent of the smartphone market. RIM ranked third with 17.2 percent share, followed by Microsoft (5.4 percent) and Symbian (1.6 percent).

 

Top Smartphone Platforms3 Month Avg. Ending Oct. 2011 vs. 3 Month Avg. Ending Jul. 2011Total U.S. Smartphone Subscribers Ages 13+Source: comScore MobiLens
Share (%) of Smartphone Subscribers
Jul-11Oct-11Point Change
Total Smartphone Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/A
Google41.9%46.3%4.4
Apple27.1%28.1%1.0
RIM21.7%17.2%-4.5
Microsoft5.7%5.4%-0.3
Symbian1.9%1.6%-0.3

 

Mobile Content Usage3 Month Avg. Ending Oct. 2011 vs. 3 Month Avg. Ending Jul. 2011Total U.S. Mobile Subscribers (Smartphone & Non-Smartphone) Ages 13+Source: comScore MobiLens
Share (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Jul-11Oct-11Point Change
Total Mobile Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/A
Sent text message to another phone70.0%71.8%1.8
Used browser41.1%44.0%2.9
Used downloaded apps40.6%43.8%3.2
Accessed social networking site or blog30.1%32.3%2.2
Played Games27.8%29.2%1.4
Listened to music on mobile phone20.3%21.2%0.9

 

About MobiLens

MobiLens data is derived from an intelligent online survey of a nationally representative sample of mobile subscribers age 13 and above. Data on mobile phone usage refers to a respondent’s primary mobile phone and does not include data related to a respondent’s secondary device.

6 comments to ComScore: Android dominates as US smartphone ownership hits 90M


  • … [Trackback]…

    […] Informations on that Topic: rosenberg.co.uk/2011/11/comscore-android-dominates-as-us-smartphone-ownership-hits-90m/ […]…


  • … [Trackback]…

    […] There you will find 76644 more Infos: rosenberg.co.uk/2011/11/comscore-android-dominates-as-us-smartphone-ownership-hits-90m/ […]…


  • … [Trackback]…

    […] Read More here: rosenberg.co.uk/2011/11/comscore-android-dominates-as-us-smartphone-ownership-hits-90m/ […]…


  • ComScore: Android dominates as US smartphone ownership 90M | Rosenberg…

    […]You really make it seem so easy together with your presentation however I find this topic to be really something which I feel I might never understand.[…]…


  • …Trackback: More Informations on that topic…

    […]Keep up the great work![…]…


  • … [Trackback]…

    […] Read More here: rosenberg.co.uk/2011/11/comscore-android-dominates-as-us-smartphone-ownership-hits-90m/ […]…

Leave a Reply